Potential projects

Project name Degree types Supervisor
A dendrochronological network-based approach to reconstructing temperature variability in south-east Australia. Honours Dr Matthew Brookhouse
Analysis of current ACTION bus network and technical viability of running a subset of the bus fleet on currently available electric bus technology Honours Associate Professor Frank Mills
Analysis of recent historical natural gas use in the ACT and the potential to reduce these scope 1 emissions Honours Associate Professor Frank Mills
Application of numerical modelling techniques to atmospheric chemistry Honours Associate Professor Frank Mills
Applying ecological principals to study cities as human dominant, complex system Honours Professor Xuemei Bai
Aquatic ecology in estuarine, riverine and wetland systems Honours Professor Tony Jakeman
Assessing marine biogeographic barriers in south-eastern Australia using genetic approaches Honours Dr Crid Fraser
Assessment of the available solar energy resource in Canberra Honours Associate Professor Frank Mills
Assimilating GRACE observations into a global water cycle model Honours
Graduate
Higher degree by research
Professor Albert Van Dijk
Assimilating streamflow gauging and satellite altimetry into a spatial water balance model Honours
Graduate
Higher degree by research
Professor Albert Van Dijk
Benchmarking of, and building knowledge across urban sustainability practices (individual case studies, or meta-analysis across cases) Honours Professor Xuemei Bai
Biodiversity patterns in Antarctica Honours Dr Crid Fraser
Causes of streamflow reduction in the Queanbeyan River Honours Emeritus Professor Ian White
Cities and climate change mitigation and adaptation (science e.g. carbon accounting, as well as linking to urban policy/governance) Honours Professor Xuemei Bai
Climate aspects of bushfire in Australia Honours Professor Janette Lindesay
Climate change and sustainability communication and education topics Honours Professor Janette Lindesay
Climate change vulnerability and adaptation topics Honours Professor Janette Lindesay
Climate Resilient Pathways Undergraduate
Honours
Masters coursework
Masters coursework & research
Associate Professor Frank Mills
Climate variability and dynamics topics Honours Professor Janette Lindesay
Cloud observation and tracking with ground-based sensors Honours Associate Professor Frank Mills
Combining multiple precipitation data sources to improve drought monitoring and forecasting in data poor regions Honours
Graduate
Higher degree by research
Professor Albert Van Dijk
Community Based Marketing for Noxious Weed Control in Snowy River Shire Council Honours
Masters coursework & research
Dr Viveka Hocking
Comparison of climate variations and trends in Australia with those in other regions of the southern hemisphere (e.g. rainfall, temperature, pressure patterns) Honours Professor Janette Lindesay
Cosmic ray sensors for fire and flood warning Honours
Graduate
Higher degree by research
Professor Albert Van Dijk
Creating and using ecosystem accounts Honours
Graduate
Higher degree by research
Professor Albert Van Dijk
Crop production forecasting using a global biophysical model Honours
Graduate
Higher degree by research
Professor Albert Van Dijk
Dams on the lower Mekong River: reducing or increasing greenhouse gas emissions? Honours Dr Jamie Pittock
Dendroecological examination of tree decline on the Monaro Tablelands Honours Dr Matthew Brookhouse
Deriving spatial information on ecosystem integrity Honours
Graduate
Higher degree by research
Professor Albert Van Dijk
Designing a global drought and crop production information system Honours
Graduate
Higher degree by research
Professor Albert Van Dijk
Developing a long-term satellite vegetation biomass time series Honours
Graduate
Higher degree by research
Professor Albert Van Dijk
Developing a multi-variable, multi-scale ensemble Kalman filter for global land surface modelling Higher degree by research Professor Albert Van Dijk
Distribution and severity of Arsenic in Australian rice varieties: Dietary and health implications Honours Dr Nasreen Khan
Does science funding affect sustainability in policy and practice? Honours Dr Lorrae Van Kerkhoff
Drivers of rainfall in Tongatapu, Kingdom of Tonga Honours Emeritus Professor Ian White
Dust, Solar PV and Solar Radiation: Investigating Relationships between Multiple Datasets Undergraduate
Honours
Dr Nicholas Engerer, Dr Craig Strong
Environmental flow releases in the ACT: impact of dam storages Honours Emeritus Professor Ian White
Exposure to trace metal via water consumption patterns: Health risk assessment Honours Dr Nasreen Khan
Forecasting solar energy production Honours Associate Professor Frank Mills
Genetic connectivity of marine beach worm populations Honours Dr Crid Fraser
Greening Australia projects Honours Associate Professor Cris Brack
Hydrological modelling, catchment management topics Honours Professor Tony Jakeman
Hydrology Honours Professor Tony Jakeman
Impact of long-term climate drivers on flow in the Queanbeyan River Honours Emeritus Professor Ian White
Improvising Ecological Restoration in Grassy Woodlands Honours
Masters coursework & research
Dr David Freudenberger
Integrated assessment & decision support: Analysing tradeoffs between NRM investments, agricultural opportunity costs and resource condition outcomes Honours Professor Tony Jakeman
International alliance of research University's Sustainable cities demonstration projects Honours Dr Robert Dyball
Mapping forest fuel load and structure from airborne LiDAR data Honours
Graduate
Higher degree by research
Professor Albert Van Dijk
Measuring urban system performance using urban metabolism concept (energy, water, food flows and related biogeochemical cycle at city or suburb scale, relating them to urban form, density, social economics, urban planning, etc) Honours Professor Xuemei Bai
Minesite rehabilitation in arid and mesic environments Honours
Masters coursework & research
Dr David Freudenberger
Monitoring fire risk using satellite microwave remote sensing Honours
Higher degree by research
Professor Albert Van Dijk
Moving towards carbon neutrality in the ACT Schools Honours Associate Professor Frank Mills
Murrumbidgee Catchment (includes building on existing monitoring data) Honours Dr David Freudenberger
National Arboretum of Canberra Honours Associate Professor Cris Brack
Novel methods to quantify rates of carbon bio sequestration in diverse environmental plantings Honours Dr David Freudenberger
Observations and modelling of atmospheric chemistry on Venus Honours Associate Professor Frank Mills
Ongoing projects in meteorology, solar radiation and energy Honours Dr Nicholas Engerer
Processes effecting the size and diversity of the soil seed bank in environmental plantings Honours Dr David Freudenberger
Regulating environmental performance of small and medium sized enterprises Honours
Rice and water consumption patterns in Australia and South Asia. Honours Dr Nasreen Khan
Satellite remote sensing of forest fuel load, structure and moisture content Honours
Graduate
Higher degree by research
Professor Albert Van Dijk
Seamless global forecasting from days to seasons Honours
Higher degree by research
Professor Albert Van Dijk
Soil carbon measurements and modelling to estimate the potential for soil carbon sequestration at different locations across central west NSW Honours Dr Richard Greene
Sources of nutrient releases into in Fanga'uta lagoon, Tongatapu, Kingdom of Tonga Honours Emeritus Professor Ian White
Southward range shifts in south-eastern Australian species Honours Dr Crid Fraser
Spatial analysis of tree decline on the Monaro Tablelands Honours Dr Matthew Brookhouse
Spatially predicting fire impacts on landscape values Honours
Graduate
Higher degree by research
Professor Albert Van Dijk
Techniques to improve seed use efficiency in native plantings directly sown on-farm Honours Dr David Freudenberger
The climatological potential of multi-proxy tree-ring data in Callitris intratropica from Arnhem land, Northern Territory. Honours Dr Matthew Brookhouse
The effectiveness of riparian restoration projects in the Upper Murrumbidgee Honours Dr David Freudenberger
The effects of Acacia browse on intestinal parasite burdens in sheep Honours Dr David Freudenberger
The origin and impact of fog and low-level cloud events on collective photovoltaic array generation in Canberra Honours Dr Nicholas Engerer
The use of biochar to improve germination and growth of native plants established in nurseries Honours Dr David Freudenberger
Trends and variations in extreme weather and climate events (e.g. heat waves, frosts, heavy rainfall, drought) Honours Professor Janette Lindesay
Urban Environmental Management in Asia Honours Professor Xuemei Bai
Urban forests/urban greening: localised climate and pollution mitigation effects of street and park trees Honours Associate Professor Cris Brack
Urban system dynamics, transition, synergies and trade-offs Honours Professor Xuemei Bai
Urban-rural linkages, e.g. impacts of urbanization on agriculture, in Australia or Asia Honours Professor Xuemei Bai
Urbanization and Environmental Change Honours Professor Xuemei Bai
Using multiple data sources to constrain water and carbon modelling Higher degree by research Professor Albert Van Dijk
Using Plant Island Extinctions to Evaluate Causes of Mainland Species Declines Honours Dr Ayesha Tulloch
Water quality Honours Professor Tony Jakeman
What business models may enable power and water utilities to profit from demand management? Honours Dr Jamie Pittock
Why is so much rainfall lost from the forest canopy? Honours
Graduate
Higher degree by research
Professor Albert Van Dijk

Updated:  26 February 2017/Responsible Officer:  Director Fenner School/Page Contact:  Webmaster Fenner School