HDR Symposium

 

All presentations will be viewable online or in person. 

 

Thursday 3 December 2020

 
9.00 - Welcome
 
9.15  –  10.00           Simon Walker (presenting remotely)
Final Presentation moderated by Albert Van Dijk
Topographic studies of gully erosion in the catchments of the Great Barrier Reef, Australia
 
10.00  –  10.30           Giselle Owens (presenting remotely)
Thesis Proposal Review moderated by Dejan Stojanovic
Forest disturbance and conservation of the swift parrot
 
10.30  –  11.00           Michelle Littlefair (presenting in person)
Thesis Proposal Review moderated by Martin Westgate
Frogs in farmland: What factors shape the occurrence of frogs in agricultural dams? How do farm dams influence the dynamics of frog populations?
 
11.00  –  11.15           The Fenner Circle (presenting in person)
The research group will give an introduction about working on country. 
 
11.15 - break
 
11.30  –  12.00           Caroline Rosello (presenting remotely)
Thesis Proposal Review moderated by Joseph Guillaume
Developing decision-maker capabilities for adaptive and robust water resources planning under irreducible uncertainty
 
12.00  –  12.30           Sunail Hasnain (presenting in person)
Mid term Seminar moderated by Tony Jakeman
Asset Management framework for managed aquifer recharge
 
12.30  –  1.15           Mawe Gonapa (presenting remotely)
Thesis Proposal Review moderated by Steve Crimp
Determination of carbon biomass accumulation for Arabica coffee varieties grown in the Highlands of PNG : examining alternative income streams for PNG Growers.
 
1.15 - lunch break
 
1.45  –  2.15           Tim Andrewartha (presenting in person)
Mid term Seminar moderated by Adrian Manning
Outfoxing the Fox: Conditioned taste aversion
 
2.15  –  2.45           Cara Parsons (presenting remotely)
Thesis Proposal Review moderated by Phil GIbbons
Exploring the conservation of mature trees in urban areas
 
2.45  –  3.15           Prabhasri Herath (presenting remotely)
Mid term Seminar moderated by Xuemei Bai
Effectiveness of Nature-based Solutions as cooling strategies for excessive summer heat
 
3.15 - break
 
3.30  –  4.00           Madeline Goddard (presenting in person)
Mid term Seminar moderated by Sara Beavis
Buffering the rising tide: Mangrove sediment response to accelerating sea level rise in northern Australia
 
4.00  –  4.30           Skye Turner-Walker (presenting remotely)
Final Presentation moderated by Jamie Pittock
Local responses adapting to adaptation: Climate change adaptation in Indonesia
 
4.30  –  5.00          Michael Wellington (presenting in person)
Thesis Proposal Review moderated by Jamie Pittock
Assessing smallholder irrigation in southern Africa using remote sensing