Student Research Symposium

ANU Fenner School of Environment and Society research students from across our cohorts, are presenting their research across two exciting days of talks. You're invited to join these talks, listen generously and offer feedback and encouragement via Zoom. To register attendance, email Katie Liesinger.

Monday November 15th

start time

name

seminar type

 

moderator

title

8:55

Welcome/

Acknowledgement of Country

       

9:00

Heather Burns

PhD - TPR

 

Phil Gibbons

Examining the effects of artificial refuges on small mammal and reptile populations after fire 

9:30

Anna Normyle

PhD - TPR

 

Bruce Doran

Applied Ecosystem Accounting for Indigenous Land Management in a Post Native Title Context

10:00

Jonah Lafferty

Honours final

 

Bruce Doran

Co-producing the Arakwal Spatial Database and Cultural Values Model: an application of Indigenous Data Sovereignty and Governance

10:20

Christopher Warren

Honours final

 

Bruce Doran

Behavioural geography, Greenspace and the COVID-19 pandemic

10:40

Ming Hui Choy

Honours final

 

Peter Kanowski

Encouraging resident stewardship of trees on public land in Canberra - Perspectives from the ACT Government's Street Forestry Program

11:00

break

       

11:10

Sophia Cain

Honours final

 

Claire Foster

Effects of macropod herbivory on intraspecific plant trait variation - consequences for forest flammability?

11:30

Vivienne Schweizer

Honours final

 

Jamie Pittock

Watering Wetlands: An Environmental Triage Framework for Climate Adaptive Wetland Management in the Murray-Darling Basin, Australia. 

11:50

Michael Purcell

Master Advanced final

 

Steve Crimp

[Developing a national drought policy]

12:10

Caitlyn Baljak

Honours final

 

Steve Crimp

Soil carbon sequestration projects poorly consider risk from climate change

12:30

Anton Steketee

Master Advanced final

 

Nerilie Abram

Climate Drivers Compound Under Climate Change

12:50

Hana Camelia

Master Advanced final

 

Nerilie Abram

Understanding Positive Indian Ocean Dipole Events during the Last Millennium Using Paired 𝛿18O and Sr/Ca Analysis of Corals

1:10

break

       

1:40

Zoe-Mai Duffin-Pruksapun

Honours final

 

Carina Wyborn

[Values and Ecological Grief in the Murrimbidgee Catchement]

2:00

Carla Alexandra

PhD - TPR

 

Carina Wyborn

Navigating future transformations – futures-thinking in water governance processes

2:30

Harry Campbell-Ross

PhD - TPR

 

Steve Crimp

Rapid Assessment of Smallholder Community Food Systems

3:00

Jazmin Gration

undergrad - Special Topics 

 

Rob Dyball

Achieving Compromise in Meat Consumption and Reducing Land Use: A win-win Scenario for Australians

3:15

CANCELLED

 

 

 

Learning How To Minimize The Export Of E-waste Products Overseas: An Evaluation Of Domestic End-life Management Of E-waste Products Using Japan As A Case-study.

3:35

end

       

 

Tuesday November 16

start time

name

Seminar type

 

moderator

title

10:15

Peter Taylor

   

The Fenner Circle

Reflections on Indigenous Land and Sea aspirations -  support and hindrance from government

10:30

Leila Noble

PhD - TPR

 

Joseph Guillaume

Addressing uncertainty through adaptive management in relation to water security and climate change

11:00

Nicholas Metherall

PhD - TPR

 

Sara Beavis

Ridge-to-reef environmental monitoring framework for riparian corridors in Fiji

11:30

Junzhiwei Jiang

PhD - mid term

 

Phil Gibbons

Measurement of Interior Green Space and Its Impact on Air Pollution

12:00

break

       

12:30

Jess Ward-Jones

PhD - TPR

 

Matt Brookhouse

Snow-gum dieback: environmental drivers and landscape determinants 

1:00

Laura Bussolini

PhD - TPR

 

Dejan Stojanovic

Captive breeding as a tool for species conservation

1:30

Shoshana Rapley 

PhD - TPR

 

Adrian Manning

Reintroduction and moving beyond-the-fence for warabin (Burhinus grallarius; bush stone-curlew)

cultural sensitivity warning: footage of bush stone-curlews

2:00

Shengnan Wang

PhD - TPR

 

Xuemei Bai 

Experimenting towards zero waste city in China

2:45

break

       

3:10

Katherine Evans

undergrad - Special Topics 

 

Ian Fry / Luigi Renzullo

Scope 3 emissions reporting by Australian mining companies

3:30

Yanli You

PhD - TPR

 

Luigi Renzullo

Monitoring changes in water quality in response to landcover disturbance with Earth Observations 

4:00

Michael Wellington

PhD - mid term

 

Jamie Pittock

Remote sensing assessment of smallholder irrigation schemes in southern Africa

4:30

Chitresh Saraswat

PhD - mid term

 

Katherine Daniell

Accelerating Sustainability Transition to Achieve Water Security

5:00

end