FSES Student Symposium

ANU Fenner School of Environment & Society research students from across our cohorts are presenting their research in two days of talks.

Tuesday 22 August

time presenting supervisor title
9:30 Joe Duggan
PhD - TPR
Sarah Clement Improving the application of Sense of Place to resource management
10:00 Yi Yu
PhD - midterm
Luigi Renzullo From point-to-pixel: understanding spatiotemporal scaling to improve soil moisture modelling capability through the utilisation of satellite observations
10:30 Tracey Potts
PhD - midterm
Nick Abel Is the adoption continuum as simple as innovative and conservative?
11:00 Sharmin Akter
PhD - midterm
Craig Strong Effects of Neonicotinoid Insecticides on Soil Microbial Community Affecting Soil Health
11:30 Celine Anderson
PhD - TPR
Craig Strong Hydrogeological controls on Australian alpine water and the potential impacts of climate change on stream flow generation
12:00 15 min break    
12:15 Nathaniel Walkom
Honours - proposal
Leah Moore The hydrogeology of he Ginini wetland complex, and how climate change is expected to effect ecosystem functionality
12:30 Alice Gill
Honours - proposal
Bruce Doran Collaborative GIS on Groote Eylandt
12:45 Jingai Bai
Honours - proposal
Tingbao Xu Primary productivity in Australian grasslands, an investigation using remote sensing and climate data.
1:00 Olivia Torresan
Honours - proposal
Dejan Stojanovic Nesting competition in Canberra's Superb Parrots
1:15 Moses Pillay
Honours - proposal
Dejan Stojanovic The use of stable isotopes as a means to evaluate diet and its carry-over effects on the body condition and survival of a critically endangered parrot
1:30 CANCELLED   (Cancelled) Diet and habitat use of a herbivore guild in a conservation corridor
2:00 30 min break    
2:30 Carla Alexandra
PhD - midterm
Katherine Daniell Anticipatory water governance - foresight in contexts of transformation
3:00 CANCELLED   (Cancelled) Developing decision-maker capabilities for robust and adaptive planning under deep uncertainty
4:00 Sreelakshmi Cherampatta Mana
PhD - TPR
Steven Lade Runoff non-recovery of ACT Water catchments
4:30 Xolile Ncube
PhD - midterm
Jamie Pittock Scaling Agricultural Innovation Platform Initiated Innovations for Sustainable Smallholder Irrigation Schemes In Zimbabwe
5:00 end    

 

Wednesday 23 August

time presenting supervisor title
9:00 Joshua Botti-Anderson
PhD - TPR
Joanne Bennet Examining impacts of global change on Australian alpine plant-pollinator communities by linking community-level processes to plant reproductive function
9:30 Sibjan Chaulagain
Master Adv - proposal
Steven Crimp Identifying Effective SMS based tool for delivering Agro Climatic advisories for PNG farming communities
9:45 Peiqin Jiang
Master Adv - proposal
Jamie Pittock Comparison between constraints management strategy and SDLAM
10:00 Hemraj Shahi
Master Adv - proposal
Peter Kanowski Assessing effectiveness of policy labs through case studies in Nepal
10:15 Christina Gee
Master Adv - proposal
Belinda Wilson Eastern quoll (Dasyurus viverrinus) dispersal and behaviour study
10:30 Fenner Morning Tea
30 min break
   
11:00 Renee Hartley
PhD - final
Ben Scheele Investigating the impacts of grazing and fire on the endangered Alpine She-oak Skink, Cyclodomorphus praealtus.
12:00 Weerach Charerntantanakul
PhD - TPR
Saul Cunningham Detection of Alpine Snow Gum Eucalyptus pauciflora Dieback in Subalpine woodlands through Satellite Imagery and Remote Sensing
12:30 Jessica Kriticos
Honours - proposal
Saul Cunningham Long-term dynamics of fire regimes and vegetation communities in the Jervis Bay area, with regard to future management practices and local Indigenous cultural heritage.
12:45 Madeleine Bessell-Koprek
Honours - proposal
Matthew Brookhouse Vegetation and Fire History of a Bass Strait Island
1:00 Kiarrah Smith
PhD - final
Adrian Manning Reintroduction biology through the lens of the refugee species concept
2:00 Shoshana Rapley
PhD - midterm
Adrian Manning Bush stone-curlew translocation to mainland islands
cultural warning: contains images of bush stone-curlews
2:30 Eloise Lambden
Honours - proposal
Adrian Manning Conditioned Taste Aversion of Bush-Stone Curlew Eggs in Foxes
2:45 Alannah Alley Freeman
Honours - proposal
Phil Gibbons Mapping ecological corridors to inform strategic conservation planning in an urban landscape: a case study of Canberra
3:00 Marlon Taylor
Honours - proposal
Phil Gibbons Is the implementation of nest boxes an effective post-fire restoration strategy?
3:15 Stuart Viney
Honours - proposal
Phil Gibbons Biodiversity value and maintence costs for urban plantings in Canberra
3:30 Madeline Shelton
PhD - remote TPR
Peter Kanowski Critical Social Perspectives in Forest Landscape Restoration
4:00 Yuqing Chen
PhD - final
Michael Vardon Ecosystem accounting and environmental management
5:00 end    

Updated:  21 August 2023/Responsible Officer:  Director, Fenner School/Page Contact:  Webmaster, Fenner School